Independent Family Funeral Directors Since 1893
Worcestershire. DY11 6XT
1 Crane Street, Kidderminster,
Visiting Hours Mon - Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm

Who are we?

We are Edwin Harris & Sons Ltd, 1 Crane Street, Kidderminster DY11 6XT
We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner with registration number ZA050483.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect name and contact details from enquirers and clients.

Why do we collect this information?

To reply to your enquiry and/or provide funeral services and plans to our clients.

What do we do with this information?

We contact you to assist with funeral enquiries and arrange the funeral.
We make funeral arrangements with third party suppliers.
We arrange funeral plans on your behalf with Golden Charter.

Who might we share your information with?

Our third party suppliers; e.g. the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper for obituary, online memorial site, vehicle hire company, hired in bearers and temporary staff, catering venues, etc. Golden Charter to arrange a funeral plan.

How long do we keep your information?

Up to 3 months after you contact us or the date of the funeral, or longer if necessary to fulfil your funeral services.
We keep records of funerals indefinitely in case the family contact us again in the future.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You can contact us at contactus@edwinharris.co.uk or telephone 01562 822625.

Does your website use cookies?

We only use anonymous, analytical cookies.
You can set your browser to decline them.

What information do we collect from you?

The personal data we would like to process on you is:

Personal Data Type Source
Name and Surname Funeral Arrangements
Address Funeral Arrangements
Phone Funeral Arrangements
Email(s) Funeral Arrangements
Relationship to the deceased Funeral Arrangements
Date of birth Golden Charter Plans Only
Video footage of visitors to our offices CCTV Cameras

Why do we collect this information?

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • To reply to enquiries about our services.
  • For the professional fulfilment of the funeral service as instructed by you including working with third parties on your behalf.
  • For the account and full payment of the funeral service.
  • For your pre-paid funeral plan if applicable and instructed by you.
  • To request feedback on our services and performance.
  • We keep details of funerals on file so we have a record for future reference; e.g. if the family gets in touch in the future and asks for a similar funeral.
  • We use Closed Circuit TV for security purposes in our main office and yard area.

Our legal bases for processing for the personal data are:

  • Taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.
  • Performance of the contract to provide funeral services as instructed by you.
  • Our legitimate interests in confirming our clients will be able to pay for our services.
  • Our legitimate interests in ensuring client satisfaction and improving our services.
  • Our legitimate interests in being able to provide a similar funeral to a previous one on request by the family without having to ask too many questions at a difficult time for the family.
  • Our legitimate interests in maintaining security at our premises, especially for the human remains in our care.

What do we do with this information?

We will process your personal data to achieve the above purposes as follows:

  • To share your data from your original enquiry made to us either by phone, email, paper letter or in person, or a third party source, with our colleagues in order to assist you with a funeral enquiry including the removal of the deceased
  • To store your data along with the deceased information on our compute system indefinitely in case of future historical reference to funeral details is required such as the provision of exhumation, repeat of family services, plot information etc.
  • To contact you by phone, email and paper communications to be able to make all the necessary funeral arrangements on your behalf
  • To visit you if you instruct us to your home address or mutually convenient place in order to make the funeral arrangements
  • If funeral arrangements are made in person at one of our branches, CCTV of you is in operation for security purposes and we will keep these recordings indefinitely in case of future security breaches
  • To pass on your details to our third party suppliers; including if applicable the crematorium or cemetery, minister or celebrant, doctors, florist, musician, venues, newspaper in the case of an obituary, online memorial site in the case of an online memorial being set up, vehicle hire company, hired in bearing and temporary staff or freelancers, catering venues, etc.
  • To contact you after the funeral has taken place to ask for feedback either in the form of an online review or direct communication to the funeral director or one of the directors of the company
  • To pass on your details to Golden Charter if you apply for a pre-paid Golden Charter Plan or make a pre-pad funeral plan enquiry
  • To keep the full details until the account has been paid in full. Thereafter, or 3 months after the funeral (whichever is later), all paper details are destroyed and one copy summary client record is kept securely in a locked place and in electronic copy on our computer system on our secure server.
  • To pass on your details to our debt collection agency if the payment terms are not met.
  • To contact you to make arrangements for return of the deceased’s cremated remains to you or as instructed by you elsewhere.

We do not use your information for marketing purposes.

We will only transfer your personal data outside the United Kingdom to the extent we need to make funeral arrangements with third parties in another country; e.g. where the deceased or remains are to be collected from abroad or where a funeral is arranged abroad.